The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one (I) new human case of avian influenza has been confirmed for the H5N1 virus. This is the 6th case this year and the 53rd person to become infected with the H5Nl virus in Cambodia. The case is from Phnom Penh City. Of the 53 confirmed cases, 41 were children under 1 4, and 29 of the 53 were female. In addition, since the first case happened in Cambodia in 2005 there were only 18 cases survived.
A 3-year-old boy from Prey Lyea village, Sangkat Chom-Chao commune, Khan Por-SenChey district, Phnom Penh province, was detected by the National Institute of Public Health (NIPH) on 3rd March and confirmed positive by lnstitut Pasteur du Cambodge (IPC), on 3rd March. The boy bad onset symptoms of fever, cough, running nose and vomiting on 22nd February 201 4. His parents sought treatment at a private clinic on the same day. His condition worsened and the boy was admitted to National Pediatric Hospital (NPH) on 281February. On 2nd March, the boy had symptoms of fever, cough, running nose, vomiting, dyspnea, and cyanoses and was transferred to Calmette Hospital on the same day. The boy died about one hour after his admission on 2nd March.Download