The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that two (2) new human cases of avian influenza have been confirmed for the H5Nl virus. This is the 7th and 8th cases this year and the 54th and 55th persons to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. The cases are from Kandal and Kampong Chnnang provinces. Of the 55 confirmed cases, 43 were children under 14, and 29 of the 55 were female. ln addition, since the first case happened in Cambodia in 2005 there were 19 cases survived.
The 7th case, an 8-year-old boy from Spean-Dek village, Prek-TunLoab commune, Leuk-Dek district, Kandal province, was tested posit ive by lnstitut Pasteur du Cambodge on the 6th March 2014. The boy had onset symptoms offever, chill, running nose, sore throat, and cough on 24th February 2014. His parents sought treatment at a private practitioner in the village on the same day. His condition worsened and the boy was admitted to Kantha Bopha Hospital on 4th March. On 4th March, the boy had symptoms of fever, chill, running nose, sore throat, cough, dyspnoea, convulsion and somnolence. The specimen was collected on 5"' March and Tamitlu was administered on the same day. The boy is recovering.Download