The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one (l) new human case of avian influenza has been confirmed for the H5N1 virus. This is the 91 case this year and the 56th person to become infected with the H5N1 virus in Cambodia. The case is from Kampot province. Of the 56 confirmed cases, 44 were children under 14, and 30 of the 56 were female. In addition, since the first case happened ill Cambodia in 2005 there were 19 cases survived.
A 2-year-old girl from Kandal village, Vat Ang Khang Tboung commune, Banteay Meas district, Kampot province, was tested positive by Jnstitut Pasteur du Cambodge on the 14th March 2014. The girl had onset symptom of fever on 8th March 2014. Her parents sought treatment at a private practitioner on the same day (8th March) and on the next day (9th March). The girl was admitted to a private clinic on the 1Oth March and in Kantha Bopha Hospital on the 13th March. She had symptoms of fever, cough and dyspnea and Tamiflu was administrated on the same day. The girl died on the 14th March. Download